Advertisements
‘Star Wars: The Last Jedi’ and ‘Star Wars Rebels’ Receive 14 Saturn Award Nominations

‘Star Wars: The Last Jedi’ and ‘Star Wars Rebels’ Receive 14 Saturn Award Nominations

This year’s nominees for the 44th Annual Saturn Awards have been announced, and Star Wars: The Last Jedi and Star Wars Rebels have received 14 nods in 13 categories — Best Film, Actor, Actress, two for Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Music, to name a few, plus Rebels for Best Animated Series.

You can see all the nominated categories below:

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Alien: Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Life
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Actor in a Film:

Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther)
Ryan Gosling (Blade Runner 2049)
Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Hugh Jackman (Logan)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Vince Vaughn (Brawl in Cell Block 99)

Best Actress in a Film:

Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Lupita Nyong’o (Black Panther)
Rosamund Pike (Hostiles)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Emma Watson (Beauty and the Beast)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Ana De Armas (Blade Runner 2049)
Carrie Fisher (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Tessa Thompson (Thor: Ragnarok)
Kelly Marie Tran (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Film Director:

Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)
Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Film Screenplay:

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (Black Panther)
Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (Logan)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Allan Heinberg (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Production Design:

Sarah Greenwood (Beauty and the Beast)
Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)
Paul Denham Austerberry (The Shape of Water)
Rick Heinrichs (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Hugues Tissandier (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)

Best Film Editing:

Michael P. Shawver, Deb Berman (Black Panther)
Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner (The Fate of the Furious)
Gregory Plotkin (Get Out)
Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Logan)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)
Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Film Music:

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)
Michael Giacchino (Coco)
John Debney, Joseph Trapanese (The Greatest Showman)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Wonderstruck)

Best Film Costume Design:

Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)
Ellen Mirojnick (The Greatest Showman)
Michael Kaplan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Olivier Beriot (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)
Lindy Hemming (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Make-Up:

Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Donald Mowat (Blade Runner 2049)
John Blake, Brian Sipe (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom,
Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander (It)
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan (The Shape of Water)
Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

Geoffrey Baumann,
Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (Black Panther)
John Nelson, Paul Lambert,
Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (Blade Runner 2049)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams,
Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White,
Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland,
Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon,
Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist (War for the Planet of the Apes)

Best Animated Television Series:

Archer
Bojack Horseman
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Family Guy
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
Star Wars Rebels

(No nomination for Adam Driver? Hmm…)

Congratulations to all the nominees!

The ceremony for the 44th Annual Saturn Awards will take place this June. Visit SaturnAwards.org for more information.

Powered by
Please follow and like us:
Advertisements

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

%d bloggers like this: